Privacy Policy

To all visitors and users of this website:

I recognize that your privacy online is important. This document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected when you use Wild Western Australia (www.westernaustralia-travellersguide.com), as well as some of the steps taken to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

I strive to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations, and I am dedicated to protecting my customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on my website. I am committed to conducting all aspects of the running of this website in accordance with this privacy policy, at all times.

In case you are interested, I base my privacy policy on the Australian National Privacy Principles set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Personal Information

Wild Western Australia collects personally identifiable information from website visitors only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest, sign up to join our email list, or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables Wild Western Australia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be
used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so
choose.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Wild Western Australia is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, use our Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Wild Western Australia reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, I will indicate on the website that the privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information gets collected and how it is used.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Western Australia Travellers’ Guide’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

More Site Policy Pages:

  • Copyright Policy – Terms and Conditions for the Use of Wild Western Australia’s content
  • Disclaimer – Terms of Use for the information and service provided by Wild Western Australia

Left a comment here but can't see it? Click here to find out why.

Leave a Comment or Ask a Question

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Recently Commented on Wild Western Australia:

Camping at Yardie Creek

Bonny says: Yep, one of my favourite places in all of WA! Never camped i...

Snorkeling at Purdy Point, Coral Bay

Bonny says: It most definitely is a good excuse to head back there, Aaro...

Canal Rocks

Bonny says: Hello, My guess would be yes you could eke out an existence...

The Karri Forests Region

Bonny says: Hello Ulema, Yes fees apply for all the national parks surr...

More Comments (Disqus)